A week ago today, our youth group traveled the 2 or so hour trip to the Maryland Zoo in Baltimore with 3 young families from our church. As you can see, we had a beautiful day! 😉Did you know? …that a Prairie Dog’s burrow can be 25 feet deep in the ground. ^^^ ^^^ This squirrel was very friendly, and he seemed quite pleased with his chip “feast”. ^^^Aren’t they adorable little “birdies”? 🙂
Did You Know? At birth, polar bear cubs are 12 to 14 inches long and weigh around one pound. Imagine that! That is much smaller than human babies when they are born.
Did you know? The ostrich has the largest eye of any land animal. Its eye measures almost 2 inches across.
Did you know? At first glance zebras in a herd might all look alike, but their stripe patterns are as distinctive as fingerprints are in man. Scientists can identify individual zebras by comparing patterns, stripe widths, color, and scars.
Did you know?
The rhino is prized for its horn. Not a true horn, it is made of thickly matted hair that grows from the skull without skeletal support. The major demand for horn is in Asia, where it is used in traditional medicine and ornamental carvings.
Did you know? The leopard is so strong and comfortable in trees that it often hauls its kills into the branches to protect it from scavengers. Did you know? Penguins have more feathers than any other bird, which act as a waterproof layer keeping their skin dry. ^^^^Did you know? African elephants are the largest land mammals on the planet, and the females of this species undergo the longest pregnancy—22 months.
Did you know? The giraffe is the tallest animal in the world. Males stand 16-18 feet; Females 14-16 feet. Males weigh up to 2,000 pounds; Females a bit lighter.
^^^Despite its extreme length, the Giraffes neck is actually too short to reach the ground. As a result, it has to awkwardly spread its front legs or kneel on its front legs in order to reach the ground to drink water.
Did you know? The Okapi is the only mammal that can clean its ears with its tongue. Unlike most animals, the males of the species of okapi are smaller than the females. The okapis closest living relative is the giraffe.
Did you know? A sprinting cheetah can reach 45 miles per hour within 2.5 seconds. Top speed—up to 64 miles per hour—can only be briefly sustained.^^^^
Did you know? The roar of a lion can be heard from 8 kilometers (5.0 miles) away. vvvv ^^^ Did you know? Unlike other monkeys, colobus monkeys do not have thumbs.^^^^ Did you know? Chimpanzees use large sticks and branches as clubs or throw them at enemies like leopards and humans. ^^^ Looking forward to getting my Zoo book from My Publisher! Did you learn anything new today?